Services

Research & Resources

Print
Font Size: + -

Below is our complete list of resources. Have your library card and PIN handy, most of these resources require one or both to sign in outside of the library and/or create an account. You may also wish to view our Learning Resources page, with some things pulled out for various age groups.

Note: A library online resource contains articles and other information from print sources such as magazines, newspapers, journals, and reference books. Although these resources are delivered on the web and sometimes look like websites, they contain reliable information from thousands of official resources that are not often found by searching the web using sites like Google.

Questions? Contact us or chat with a librarian. Need a card to access these? Apply for a library card.

AAS Historical Periodicals: Digitized images from the American Antiquarian Society of the pages of American magazines and journals published between 1684 and 1912.

Academic Search Premier: See Explora Libraries database below.

Adult Learning Center: Supports lifelong learning for work, a return to school, or just for learning's sake. Includes a practice test center with GED, citizenship test, and additional resources, skills building, a writing lab, and live online tutors.

ALLDATA: Access to the leading provider of original manufacturers' repair information for cars and trucks from 1982 onward. This resource is available only inside of the library.

Alt HealthWatch: International journals covering complementary, holistic, and integrated approaches to health care and wellness.

Ancestry: Genealogical and historical resources. This resource is available only inside of the library.

Archive Grid: Locate primary source materials held in archives, libraries, museums, and historical societies.

Applied Science and Technology Source: Content, including full text, covering applied sciences and computing disciplines. 

BookFLIX: Online eBooks that introduce children to a love of reading and learning by pairing classic video storybooks and related nonfiction titles. Includes books in English and Spanish. 

Britannica Online: Learning modules and encyclopedias for various levels of learning plus access to a dictionary and thesaurus, magazines, and articles.  Please see below for the editions.

Britannica Library 

Original Sources

Academic 

High School

Middle School

Elementary School

Fundamentals (Preschool)

Business Source Premier: See Explora Libraries database below.

Carver County Historical Society Online Photo Catalog: 16,000+ images from the Carver County Historical Society collection. This resource is available only inside of the library. Please ask the information desk to enter the username and password.

Carver County Newspaper Index: Content is indexed by the Carver County Historical Society Library. The newspaper index covers from 1862 to the present. Please contact the society for articles.

Chat with a Librarian: Get help with research, locating resources, and general questions at any time. If you have questions about your library account please call an open library or use our Contact Us form. 

CINAHL Complete (The Cumulative Index of Nursing and Allied Health Literature): Full-text access to top nursing journals, evidence-based care sheets, quick lessons and more.

Consumer Health Complete: See Explora Libraries database below.

Consumer Reports: Search the complete content of Consumer Reports magazines, including unbiased reviews and products ratings from the main magazine, the Buying Guide, and their publications on health, travel, and money.

This is not a direct link, you'll need to access the content by clicking on a link below, clicking on Advanced Search and put in Consumer Reports as a Journal Title/Source and then add your search term.

Ebooks Minnesota: Read local! Minnesota's digital library has books for all ages that don't have a due date and you can check out as many as you wish.

 EBSCO Megafile: Search academic, business, health, science, and consumer information publications.

eLibrary Minnesota: Minnesota residents can get access to magazine, journal, newspaper and encyclopedia articles, media, including images, videos, and audio files, and other information resources. 

ERIC: Thousands of education-related articles within the professional literature. 

European Views of the Americas 1493 to 1750:  Indexed publications related to the Americas and written in Europe before 1750 with primary source records covering the history of European exploration as well as portrayals of Native American peoples.

Explora Libraries: Search full-text content from a variety of formerly stand-alone online resources, including Academic Search Premier, Business Source Premier, Consumer Health Complete and Reference eBook Collection, Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia, Health Source: Consumer Edition, Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition, MAS Complete and Reference eBook Collection, MasterFILE Complete and Premier Reference eBook Subscription, Merriam-Webster's Medical Desk Dictionary, Middle Search Plus, Newspaper Source, Points of View Reference Source, Professional Development Collection, Science Reference Source and Reference eBook Collection, Topic Overviews Public Libraries, and World Politics Review.

Explora Kids: Search full-text content from a variety of formerly stand-alone online resources aimed at grades K-5, including Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia, MAS Complete and Reference eBook Collection, Middle Search Plus, Merriam-Webster's Medical Desk Dictionary, Points of View Reference Source, Primary Search, and Topic Overviews K-5.

Explora Teens: Search full-text content from a variety of formerly stand-alone online resources aimed at grades 6-12, including Consumer Health Complete and Reference eBook Collection, Health Source: Consumer Edition, MAS Complete and Reference eBook Collection, Merriam-Webster's Medical Desk Dictionary, Middle Search Plus, Newspaper Source, Points of View Reference Source, Science Reference Source and Reference eBook Collection, Topic Overviews 6-12, and World Politics Review.

Gale in Context- High School: Thousands of full-text periodicals and newspapers, primary documents, creative works, and multimedia major subject areas, including history, literature, science, social studies, and more.

Gale In Context- Middle School: In-depth reference content for school curriculum area of literature, history, biography, science, and social studies.

Gale OneFile- Business: Business information including company news, data on personal investment decisions, and more with coverage of accounting, economics, finance, marketing, management, and strategy plus business theory and practice.

Gale OneFile- Computer Science: Full text business and technical publications in the computer, telecommunications, and electronics industries.

Gale OneFile- Heath Science: Up-to-date information on the complete range of health care topics for students, knowledgeable consumer health researchers, and health care professionals.

Gale OneFile- Science: Coverage from the latest scientific developments in particle physics, advanced mathematics, nanotechnology, geology journals.

GreenFILE: Draws on connections between the environment and a variety of disciplines such as agriculture, education, law, health and technology. Topics covered include global climate change, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling and more.

Health Source- Consumer Edition: See Explora Libraries database above.

Health Source- Nursing/Academic Edition: See Explora Libraries database above.

HelpNow: Live, online homework help from expert tutors for kindergarten through college level students available from 1-11 pm, 7 days a week (except holidays) plus resources for adult learners. Help is available in English and in Spanish. You can also download the Brainfuse HelpNow app from your store and sign in after you create an account online using one of the links below.

Historical New York Times: Full-text and full-image articles from 1851-2014. Reproductions of every page and every article from every issue are available in PDF downloads.

JobNow: One-stop online job coach including resume review available live from 1-11 pm, 7 days a week (except holidays).

Learning Express: An interactive collection of tests, tutorials, and eBooks categorized in Learning Centers including School Center, College Admissions Test Preparation, College Students, High School Equivalency Center, Adult Core Skills, Career Preparation, and Recursos para Hispanohablantes (Spanish Center).

Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts: Coverage on subjects such as librarianship, classification, cataloging, bibliometrics, online information retrieval, information management and more.

LinkedIn Learning: Easy-to-use video tutorials to help you learn software, technical, creative, business and other career skills. You can customize your learning and learn in multiple languages. Sign in with your library card and PIN (not a LinkedIn account). You can also download the app from your store and sign in with your library card and PIN and the library ID is: carverlib.

MAS Complete: See Explora Libraries database above.

MasterFILE Complete: See Explora Libraries database above.

Medline Plus: High-quality, relevant health and wellness information that is trusted, easy to understand, and free of advertising in English and Spanish from the National Library of Medicine.

Merriam Webster's Unabridged Dictionary: Also includes the Merriam-Webster Collegiate Dictionary and Thesaurus plus the  Merriam-Webster Medical Dictionary.

Middle Search Plus: See Explora Libraries database above.

Minnesota Court Information System (MNCIS): Check the criminal, civil, family, probate, and judgment records from many counties in Minnesota including Carver.  This resource is available only in the Law Library.

Minnesota Digital Library: Unique digital collections shared by cultural heritage organizations from across the state of Minnesota. Contributors include libraries, historical societies, museums, and archives

Minnesota Digital Newspaper Hub: Contains full-text and article images from historic newspapers throughout the state including the Minneapolis Tribune (1867-1908) and the Minneapolis Morning Tribune (1909-1922). The newspapers are available through a platform provided by the Minnesota Historical Society in partnership with Minnesota State Library Services.

Minnesota Trial Court Public Access (Remote): The public-view version of the Minnesota Court Information System (MNCIS), the computerized case management system used by Minnesota District Courts to track and manage cases.   Please note: Courthouse public access terminals provide the most complete access to electronic district court case records.

MN Writes MN Reads: Local authors (indie, self-published, aspiring, and mainstream) can create eBooks and share them with readers across the state and country using these free tools.

MNLINK: A statewide virtual library for Minnesota. You can request items and articles not in the Carver County Library that are over a year old (i.e. Interlibrary Loan). You will need your PIN to sign in.  If titles are less than a year old, please request them from us.

NewsBank Newspapers: Get full-text content of local and regional newspapers: Star Tribune, Pioneer Press, and the Duluth News Tribune newspapers. Paid advertisements are excluded.

Newspaper Source: See Explora Libraries database above.

Niche Academy: Video instruction on how to use a variety of library and other electronic resources including Zoom, business and consumer resources, eBooks, eAudiobooks, language learning, social media, and more. 

Novelist K-8 Plus: Fiction and nonfiction titles chosen specifically to support the school curriculum as well as the pleasure reading needs of students.

Novelist Plus: Search hundreds of thousands of popular fiction and nonfiction titles. Find author read-alikes, book lists, book discussion guides, and more. 

OCLC First Search: Search a wide selection of resources including journal articles, eBooks, health references, an index of papers from conferences, and conference papers index, books, dissertations and more. Contains the contents of Article First, ClasePeriodica, the GPO (government documents), Medline, OAIster (catalog of open access resources), Papers First, and Proceedings First.

Open Dissertations: Content from American Doctoral Dissertations with more than 1.4 million electronic theses and dissertations from more than 320 universities around the world. 

PebbleGo: Animals and Biographies is designed for K-3 students, resource topics are packed with informational articles, ready-made activities, and literacy supports for students of all abilities. States and American Indian Studies research topics aligned to grades 3-6 curriculum

Points of View Reference Source: See Explora Libraries database above.

Primary Search: See Explora Kids database above.

Professional Development Collection: See Explora Libraries database above.

ProQuest Nursing and Allied Health Premium: Supports the teaching, learning, and research needs of nursing and allied health students and educators.

ProQuest U.S. Newsstream: U.S. news content as well as archives that stretch back into the 1980s from national and regional news sources including the Star Tribune, Pioneer Press, New York Times, Wall Street Journal, Washington Post, Los Angeles Times, Boston Globe, Newsday, the Chicago Tribune and more.

Reference Solutions: Find new business opportunities, research public and private companies, and track down addresses and phone numbers using customized searches. You can also download the Data Axle Reference Solutions app from your store to use the databases for US Business and US Consumers. With that, find your library via zip code (please select the library your card is from), and sign in with your library card number. 

Regional Business News: Articles from over 50 regional business publication, select national and international newspapers and news transcripts.

Science Reference Source: See Explora Libraries database above.

smARTpass: Use your library card to access free or discounted passes to Twin Cities arts and cultural organizations.  

    StarTribune: Searchable full-page PDF images of the newspaper from 2008 through 3 months ago.

    Teacher Reference Center: Covers assessment, best practices, continuing education, current pedagogical research, curriculum development, elementary education, higher education, instructional media, language arts, literacy standards, school administration, science and mathematics, teacher education.

    Teacher Resources: Searches across EBSCO resources including ERIC and Academic Search Premier. It highlights lesson plans, curriculum standards, and other professional development resources.

    Transparent Language: A language learning system that uses flashcards to teach you a set of words or phrases. You can also download the app from your store, find your library (please select the library your card is from), and sign in with your library card number. 

    Westlaw: Contains Minnesota legal information plus Supreme Court cases, USCS, Federal Court Rules, and Shepard’s Citator.  This resource is available only in the Law Library. 

    World Book in Spanish/Enciclopedia Estudiantil Hallazgos: A Spanish-language database with encyclopedias for students and adults with multimedia, articles, timelines, and more.

    World Politics Review:  See Explora Libraries database above.

    WorldCat: A worldwide catalog created and maintained collectively by more than 9,000 member libraries.